« PreviousContinue »
above twelve pounds. Its length is three feet; the extent of its wings, seven feet four inches; the bill is three inches long, and of a deep blue ; and the eye of a hazel colour. general, these birds are found in môûn'tains and thinly inhabited countries; and breed among the loftiest cliffs. They choose those places which are remotest from man, upon whose põşşěss'ións they but seldom make their depredations, being contented rather to follow the wild game in the forest, than to risk their safety to satisfy their hunger.
2. This fierce animal may be considered åmóng birds, as the lion ămóng quadrupeds; and, in many respects, they have a strong similitude to each other. They are both põşşěss'ed of force, and an empire over their fellows of the forest. Equally magnanimous, they dişdain small plunder, and only pursue animals worthy the conquest. It is not till after having been long provoked, by the cries of the rook or the magpie, that this generous bird thinks fit to punish them with death.
3. The eagle also disdains to share the plunder of another bird ; and will take up with no other prey than that which he has acquired by his own pursuits. How hungry soever he may be, he stoops not to carrion; and when satiated,* never returns to the same carcass, but leaves it for other animals, more rapacious and less delicate than himself. Solitary, like the lion, he keeps the děş'ěrt to himself alone; it is as extraordinary to see two pair of eagles in the same môûn'tain, as two lions in the same forest.
4. They keep separate, to find a more ample supply; and consider the quantity of their game as the best proof of their dominion. Nor does the similitude of these animals stop here: they have both sparkling eyes, and nearly of the same colour; their claws are of the same form, their breath equally strong, and their cry equally loud and terrifying. Bred both for war, they are enemies of all society; alike fierce, proud, and incapable of being easily tamed.
5. Of all the feathered tribe, the eagle flies the highest; and from thence the ancients have given him the title of the bird of heaven. He põşşčss'es also the sharpest sight: but his sense of smelling, though ăcũte, is inferiour to that of a vulture. He never pursues, but when his object is in view; and having seized his prey, he stoops from his heīght, as it to examine its weight, always laying it on the ground before he carries it-off. He finds no difficulty in taking up geese and cranes. He also carries wáy hares, lambs, and kids; and often destroys' fawns and calves, to drink their blood; and bears a part of their flesh to his retreat.
6. Infan-s themselves, when left unattended, have been destroy'ed by these rapacious creatures.* An instance is recorded in Scot'lănd, of two children having been carried off hy eagles; but fortunately they received no hurt by the way; and, the eagles being pursued, the children were found unhurt in the nests, and restored to the affrighted pārents.
7. The eagle is thus at all times a formidable neighbour; but peculiarly so when bringing up its young. It is then that the male and female exert all their force and in'dustry to supply their offspring. Smith, in his history of Kěr'ry, relates, that a poor man in that country got a comfortable subsistence for his family, during a summer of famine, out of an eagle's nest, by robbing the eaglets of food, which was plentifully supplied by the old ones.
8. He protracted their assiduity beyond the usual time, by clipping the wings, and retarding the flight of the young; and very probably also, as I have known my-sělf', by so tying them, as to increase their cries, which are always found to increase the pārent's despatch to procure them provision. It was fortunate, however, that the old eagles did not surprise the countryman thus employed, as their resentment might have been dangerous.
9. It requires great patience and much art to tame an eagle; and even though taken young, and subdued by long assiduity, yet it is a dāngerous domestick, and often turns its force ăgainst its master. When brought into the field for the purposes of fowling, the fâl'con-ért is never sure of its attachment: its innate pride, and love of liberty, still prompt it to regain its native solitudes. Sometimes, however, eagles àre brought to have an attachment to their feeder; they are then highly serviceable, and liberally provide for his pleaş'ures and support.
10. When the fâlcon-ér lets them go from his hand, they play about and hóver round him till their game presents, which they see at an immense distance, and cěr'tain destruction.
11. It is said that the eagle can live many weeks without food; and that the period of his life exceeds a hundred years.
GOLD'SMITH. ** krē'tshütz.
+ fawo korur.
The humming-bird. 1. Of all the birds that flutter in the garden, or paint the landscape, the humming-bird is the most delighiful to look upon, and the most inoffensive. Of this charming little animal, there are six or seven varieties, from the size of a small wren, down to that of an hům'ble-bee. A Ex-rô-pẽăn would not readily suppose that there existed any birds so very small, and yet so completely furnished with a bill, feathers, wings, and intestines, exactly resembling those of the largest kind.
2. Birds not so big as the end of one's little finger, would probably be supposed mere creatures of imagination, wěrg they not seen in infinite numbers, and as frequent as butterflies in a summer's day, sporting in the fields of Ă-měr'i-că, from flower to flower, and extracting sweets with their little bills.
3. The smallest humming-bird is about the size of a hazelnut. The feathers on its wings and tail are black; but those on its body, and under its wings, àre of a greenish brown, with a tine red căst or gloss, which no silk or velvet can imitate. It has a small crest on its head, green at the bottom, and as it wěre gilded at the top; and which sparkles in the sun like a little star in the middle of its fore'héad. The bill is black, straight, slender, and of the length of a small pin.
4. It is inconceivable how much these birds add to the high finishing and beauty of a rich lúx'u-ri-oús* western landscape. As soon as the sun is risen, the humming-birds, of different kinds, are seen fluttering about the flowers, without ever lighting upon them. Their wings are in so rapid motion, that it is impossible to diş-çěrn' their colours, except by their glittering.
5. They are never still, but continually in motion, visiting flower öfter flower, and extracting its honey as if with a kiss. For this purpose they are furnished with a forky tongue, that enters the cup of the flower, and extracts its nectared tribute. Upon this alone they subsist. The rapid motion of their wings occasions a humming sound, from whence they have their namne; for whatever divides the air swiftly, must produce a murmur.
6. The nests of these birds are also very curious. They are suspended in the air, at the point of the twigs of an orange, a pómeógrăn-åte, or a citron tree; sometimes even