Page images
PDF
EPUB

of the SUBSCRIBERS in Windichill, Gawfton Polland.

[ocr errors]

A LIST of the SUBSCRIBERS NAMES. George Barr in Hills, Dalserf Parish

John Dunlop in Windichill, Gawlton Par. Alexander Brownlie Portioner in Torfoot. Thomas Davidson Tennant in Newton Borland William Buchanan Taylor in Kilmaronack

Alexander Dickson Tennant in Ladyward, John Buchanan Weaver in the Caltoun of Kirkurd Par. Glaçow

William Dickson in Harborele, Alington Par. John Bowie Miller in Garrioch-miln Bar- William Drover Smith in Carlethenbraehead, rony Parish

Laswede Par. Peter Bryson Weaver in Glasgow.

Alexander Dalziel Mealmaker in Clearburn, John Burnside Weaver there

Cock pen Far.
John Bruntin Servant in Seymingtoun William Dalziel Mealmaker there
Alexander Bell Servant in Ploughland. Samlıcı Davidson Tennane in Cockpen

John Dowie Gardner in Bredisholmend Old

Monkland Parish Mr. Jeremiah Clark in Rainow

James Dinwiddie in Little Damakeddar WamMr. Thomas Clark near Macclesfield

phray Parish John Cochran jun. Merchant in Glasgow William Dewar Tennant in Milnholin, CockWilliam Cooper Merchant there

pen Par.
William Campbel Writer in Mauchland John Dickson Gardiner in Hamiltoun
William Cors of Park. Bothwel Parish David Dick Shoemaker in Lanerk
John Caldwall of Lochside, Lochwenough Par. Thomas Dawson Weaver in Glasgow
Thomas Caveríhhill jun. Merchant in Jed- Beffy Douglass in Airdry Town
burgh, half a Dez.

Adam Dalglie Shepherd in Gartl opknow
Robert Carinichael Merchant in Douglass Michael Dickson Servant in Glen.
John Claverstonin Merchant in Prestonpans
Alexander Cochran Portioner of West-Breckin-

ridge
James Cook Portioner in Lowdonhill
James Cliren Miller in Turmer, Drysdale Par.

E
James Charters Farmer in Guisgreen, fais Par. Mr. John Eschel of Hardsfield
James Cochran Tennant in Priestholm, Cock- John Eckford Merchant in Peebles

pen Par.
Archibald Calder in Airdry Place.
William Calderhead Farmer in Hinshaw, Car-
luke Par.

John Fram Portioner in Landkiep, Evandale P. Ralph Cockson Farmer in Whittingham Thomas Finlay Farmer in Ploughland, there John Campble in Evermoor

Hugh Fleeming in Side of Glengavil, there John Crea Farmer in Low-Barton

Matthew Fisher Shoemaker in Mauchland James Craig Shoemaker in Hethriebad John Fisher Shoemaker there John Carrick Tennant in Kilbucho Parish George Forrest Chapman in Cormistoun, 2 Cop.. John Craig in Lochhead of Dolphington Thomas Fife in Cestord Thomas Craig in Slates, Neilftoun Par. Andrew Falside there Ninian Crawford Cordner in Glasgow William Foster in Harbatele, Alington Par. Thomas Campbel Weaver there

James Frazer Farmer in Intackhead David Craig Gardiner there

William Ferguson Farmer in Camertrees Par. Duncan Campbel Gardner there

John and James Fleemings in Lotcharmiln Jaines Chisholm Servant in Herriot-Miln. James Fram in Hamiltoun Thomas Craig Farmer in Tower, Pennycook Charles Forrest Farmer in Alingtoun, Hamil...

ton Par. D

John Ferguffon in. Ward, Kincardin Par. : Times Dykes Merchant in Muffelburgh Thomas Falfide Servant in Netherhorseburgh Jahn Dick Merchant in Bridge-end, Dalkeith John Frazer Servant in Edelstoun Par.

Alexander Frazer Servant in Alhieftiel.

Alexander

G

Robert Henderson Naltman in Dyfart Alexander Graham Bookfeller in Alnwick William Henderson in Lowlinmiin, Ancraft P. 2 Doz.

Joteph Henderlon Farmer in Whitehall, KirkWilliam Gray Bookseller in Lanerk i Doz. newton Par. John Gray of Darngavel

Andrew Henderson there John Gilmour of Lower-waltoun, Mearns P. John Hodgeyard in Denwick, Alnwick Par, John Govan Merchant in Peebles

Mrs Hanna Hall in Otterburn, Eliden Par. Peter Graham in Kirfiets, Currie Par. John Hall in Lumiden, there James Graham in Overborlands, faid Par. Anthony Heron in Yettsfield, Elfdale Par. William Graham Farmer in Berndale, there John Hall in Douglais there John Gardner Farmer in Black bands, East- Michael Himners Farmer in Glentoun, WilMonkland

linglar Par. Alexander Graham in Mains of Pullock, James Henderson Smith in Whittingham Par. Eastwood Par.

James Hastie Chapman in Duntyre James Gardner in Garshairy-miln

John Hepburn Chapman in Munkland William Gladstains Farmer in Brocksmiln Gavin Hamilton Farmer in Middlerow, EvanArchibald Gaw in Cleughbead.

dale Par. William Graham Mealman in Anstoyn of Hugh Hunter in Parish of Stow Dunfyre.

James Howiefon Tennant in Westmains, KirkBetty Gray

urd Par. William Goldie Tennant in Carrockmiln, La- John Haftie Weaver in Dunsyre swede Par.

William Henderton Wright in Stow Alexander Govan Shoemaker in Mauchland Jean Howate in Meikle Achincross, NewThomas Gilletpie in Maidengill

Cumnock Par. James Gray in Dargavil

James Hamiltoun in Brownfide, Evandale Par. David Grant Glover in Perth

Widow Henderson in the Westport Edinburgh James Gilmour Wright in Glasgow

Robert Hutchison Wright in Mauchland
James Gibson in Borland, Eddlestoun Par. James Hunter in Wanlockhead
John Gibson Servant in Borland

John Hamilton in Hairlaw
Charles Gillroy Servant in Grange

William Hodger Taylor in Glasgow Thomas Gibson Servant in Edmondstoun of John Hutchieion Tanner in Kinrois Biggar

William Henderson Shepherd in Serenwood,

Aledon Par.
Charles Hogg Servant in Peel
James Hyslop Servant in Alhieftiel

Andrew Handie Servant in Waderstoun
H

George Hendry Servant in Muirkirk Par.
Mr. John Hyslop Merchant in Dalkeith
Mr. John Holland in Macclesfield
Mr. John Hopper of Glantoun near Alnwick
William Hepburn of Whichagate, Evandale P.
Andrew Houatson jun. of Craigdarrock, New-

1 Camnock Par.

Robert Jamieson Taylor in Kilmarnock James Hamiltoun Merchant in Strathven John Johnston Barber in Glasgow Andrew Hamilton Portioner in Drumclog William Jerdon in Cormiestoun, Hutton Par. John Henderson in Hutton Par.

James Jack Farmer in Poodcher, Oldmunkland John Henderson Tennant in Fallhills, Laswede John Inglis in Carnwath Andrew Handyside Tennant in Oatflee, there Thomas Inglis Malon in Greenaittion, CarnJames Hodge Hammerman at Alingtoun wath Par. Janet Hope" in Porvishill, Inverleithan Par. John Jack Mafon in Hamiltoun, James Hunter Smith in Howgate Hugh Hunter Farmer in Seymington, Galawater

John

William Miller of Northdykes
K

Robert Meldrum Merchant in Kirkcaldy
Tames Kedie Merchant in Dalhousie

Thomas Marshall of Starrilhaw in Shotts David Kelburn Writer in Glasgow

Robert Murray of Woodhead, Old-Monkland P. Jean Kennaway Reliet of James Sreedman James Murray jun. of Boghall, faid Par. Writer in Kinross

Andrew Murray Portioner in Daldowie, there William Kirkpatrick in Dammakeddar, Apple- William Mitchel Merchant in Johnston Par. girth Pariso

Robert Mutter Portioner in Idstounhead, EJames Keddar in Eddlewood

vandale Par. Adam Knox Servant in Pirntacktan

David Mitchel Merchant in Camnock James Kirkland in Brownhill, Evandale Par. Thomas Morton Merchant in Monkland.

John Millar Weaver in Auchinlouing, Old

Monkland Par.

Andrew Mitchel Dyster in Glasgow John Laidlow Merchant in Biggar

Gavin Murray Mason and Wright in Boghall, Thomas Lipper of Burnbrae, Evandale Par. Old-Monkland Par. James Laurie in Carnbrae, Bothwel Par. Andrew Murray Taylor in Traquair Par. John Laurie Farmer in Tree, there

William Morton Farmer in Mertingholm', George Leslie Weaver in Pathhead

Evandale Par. Jofeph Logan Shvemaker in Eckett, K.irknew- Richard Meikle of Newkhead in Langkiep, ton Par.

faid Par. Robert Legatt Mason in Evandale Par. Thomas Martin in Westdykes, said Par. Jofeph Logaan Shoemaker in Wooler

Andrew Mutter Weaver in Iditounhead, there Archibald Lowdon Farmer in Side of Glengivel John Moor Farmer in Ploughlandhead, there Evandale Par.

Hugh Mitchel Merchant in Auchinleck
Mrs Jean Logan Daughter of Walter Logan of Andrew and James Mortons
Eit-Camron

John Mack Lowrath in South-Ballock, Barr P.
James Lyon Carrier in Bloofliolm, there Hugh Mackrowan in Craigs, New-Cumnock P.
William Lindsay Miller in Pennykirk Mill William Mackie in Craigman, said Par.
Thomas Lorimer in Know, Kirkconnal Par. Andrew Muir in Thripwood, Gawston Par.
James Lawton Farmer in Wallstoun Par. Thomas Meikle Smith in Mauchland
George Logan Farmer in Trenent Par. Mungo Muitter Shoemaker there
Robert Littlejohn Taylor in Gawston James Muncie in Dalveen
Peter Lyddell Farmer in Calaw, Carnwath P. John Mair Chap nan in Gawstoun.
John Little Miller in Hook-Mill

William Meikle in Evermoor, Lowdon Par. John Littlejohn Taylor in Merryloun, Hamil- Alexander Mitchel in Priestland, Gawstoun P. ton Par.

; William Meuras Merchant in Carnwath Gavin Lawson Shoemaker in Cathcart John Miller Coppersmith in Lanerk George Lawson Weaver in Glatgow

John Melits Glover in Perth James Leadbutter Herd in Borland

Malcolm Mack Naught Weaver in Caitoun ot Robert Leadbutter Servant in Kirkurd

Glasgow.
Thomas Lindsay Servant in Ploughland, E- James Mack Arthur Gardiner there
vandale Par.

John Maitland Gardiner there
M

John Millar Taylor there
Walier Mac Alpin Bookbinder in Greenock John Mack Larchlane Gardiner in Torwood-
Doz.

Robert Mack Nair Weaver in Glasgow
Donald Mack Farland at Northwoodside-miln, Patrick Mitchel Servant there
Barrony Par.

John MackGill Servant in Eddieftoun
Andrew Millar in Glen-Louding Parish Andrew Man Servant in Nethershields
V Villian Millar there

Patrick Mitchel Servant in Newby John Millar in Tilloch, Gallstoun Parish John Moffat Shepherd in Woollenflie

Andrew

[ocr errors]

Andrew Murray Servant in Netherhorfeburgh John Paterson Tennant in Clearturn
William Mitchel Servant in Gowthopeknow David Pringle Weaver in Pathhead
Robert Meikle Servant in Halls of Glengzavil George Patrick in Evergreen, Kirknewton P. :

John Porteous Wright is Toxfidehole
Thomas Paterton Weaver in Ancraph.
Richard Penman Weaver in Biggar
James Paterfon Carter in Hamilton

Alexander Provan Weaver in Caltoun of Glaf-
N

gow M: Wilter. Neilson in Mains of Garnock, John Peaden Weaver there Barrony Par.

Andrew Paterson in Priesthill, Kirknewton Joʻn Nimmo Farmer in Mountainblaw, Carn Par.

wach Par.
Robert Nishet jun. in Whittingham Par.
William Nicolion in Priestside, Comertrees Par.
John Nalmith in Darnkaber, Hamilton Par.

R
Thomas Noble Tennant in Hairhope

The Reverend Mr. Andrew Richardson MiniJohn Nivie Servant in Peebles

fter of Broughtoun John Nicul Serrant in Netherthields

Mr William Rute of Allieftec
Mr. George Roe Lirneudr:per in Newcastle
John Kobiton jun. Boolbinder in Glasgow
John Robb Bookbinder there, 6 (op.

Duncan Robifon Merchant there
O

Jaines Rcid Merchant in Strathvan
The Reverend Mr. John Oliver Minister of Henry Richman Merchant in Dalgene
Framlington

John Kitchmond of Borleath, Dalcenie Par. Mr. Willian Oldfield near Macclesfield Alexander Ruffel Shoemaker in Glagow Thomas Orr Merchant in Glasgow

William Ruffel Smith in Carnbrcetoun, BothWilliam Oliver Merchant in Hawick.

wel Par. James Ormiston in Newbigging

James Rob in Philip, Alingtoun Par.
James Owens Taylor in Berrieskier, Hutton P: William Redhead in Low framlington
Walter Oliver Shepherd in Charlip, Elfdon P: William Robłon Smith in Killum, Kirknew-
George Oliver Shepherd im Cottonshope, there ton Par.
William Oliver Shepherd in Tofthouse, there John Riddel Cooper in Strathver
Robert Ormiston Servant in Burnhouse

Thomas and David Ruffel in Caldermiln
William Robifon in Cefsford
Adam Rammage in Toxfidehole
James Reid Servant in Toxlice, Temple par.
Alexander Richardson Servant in Traquair p.

Hugh Reid Servant in Ploughland, Evaudale
P

par.
Hír. James Potter in Rainow
Mr. William Pott near Macclesfield
Ms. David Pickford near Macclesfield
Andrew Penman Merchant in Biggar
George Park Schoolmaster in Glaigow

S
Tb mas Pringle Schoolmaster in Heathpool, Jehn Stiel of Inchnay, Newmorkland
Kirk newton Par.

William Semple of White-Crajos, Glatsford p. John Paron Glover in Perth

Thomas Stewart of Mine, Neilitoun par. Robert and George Parks in Lambhill Thomas Stevenson Portioner of Wi hytlaw, Francis Paterson Mafon in Caldwall in Loch

Stewarton Par. mabent

John

John Young Weaver in Carington barns James Turnbull Miller in Lowlinmila, An John Stobo Merchant iu Strathven

craf Par. William Struthers Portioner of Idstonhead, E- John Turnbull Shepherd in Reidleinen, Alingvandale Par.

ton Par. Mark Spence Candlemaker in Muffelburgh Robert Thomson Shepherd in Edderstoun, William Scot Tobacconist in Alnwick

Kirknewton Par. Thomas Somervail Chapman in Carnwath Walter Thomson Servant in AMiestiel 2 Cop.

Matthew Thomson Servant in Ploughland, EWilliam Simpson Forrester to the Duke of vandale Par. Hamilton

John Thom in Ramend, Old Monkland Par. Robert Sanders Weaver in Glasgow

W David Smith Cordiner there

Mr. Edward Wadsworth in Rainow James Stewart Gardner there

Mrs. Helen Waterston William Smith Gardner there

James Weir Bookfeller in Cefsford Hugh Sanders Weaver there

James Wilson Merchant in Alnwick, NorthJohn Simplon Tennant in Rosewell, Laswede thumland Par.

David Waddel Merchant-traveller in MonkWilliam Sim Gardner in Grange

land William Sanderson Farmer in Sunkband, Walter Wilson Merchant-traveller in Branko Framlinton Par.

fome, half a Doz. John Smith Weaver in Chappel, Evandale John Warfon Bookfeller in Kinross, 6 Corp. Par.

James Wilson Gardner in Glasgow Andrew Struthers in Carndufe, Kilbride Par. Mr. John Wylie Schoolmaster in Eaglesham, James Scott Tennant in Southfinton

12 Cop. William Sinclair Tennant in Borthwick Par.

John Wilson in Auchinleck
Thomas Sinclair at Draden, Lalwede Par. Thomas Walker Taylor
Alexander Simpson Tennent in Redhough John Wallace Wright in Bonnington
Cockpen Par.

William Wilson Maltman in Carnwath
James Syminton in Waltour, Pennycook Par. Robert Welsh in Nunrie
Hugh Steil Mason in Mauchland

William Whytelaw in Bothwell
John Sherriflaw Shoemaker in Lanark

James Urie Farmer in Bedlormie, Tarphichan James Sym Servant in Symington

Par. Thomas Struthers Servant in Eddlestoun

James Wilson in Meadowfoot, Evandale Par. William Shield Servant in Whitehope, Yarrow John Walker Dyer in Bilton Wakemiln NorThomas Smart Huoper in Glasgow

thumberland T

Robert Wilson Farmer in Pennycook-miin Christopher Thomson Merchant iu Hawthorn- Robert Watson Taylor in Traquair Par. den

William Watson Farmer in Drumbowie, NewJames Thomson Merchant in Middlemill, La monkland Par. swede Par.

John Whytelaw Farmer in Muirfide Mr Robert Thomley in Macclesfield, Cheshire John Wotherspoon Tennant in Duncrahall, James Tait in Whitehope

Hume Par. William Thomfon in Mosshouses

William Waddel Tennant in Mufon John Thomson of Burnhouse in Galawater John Wilson Servant in Drumclogg, Evandale Archibald Turner Weaver in Glasgow Francis Wilson Servant in Hairstock, KillHugh Thomson in Foulpaple, Loudon Par. bride Par. Thomas Telfert in Blantagart

Henry V Vilson Cordiner in Gallstoun James Thomson Parmer in Dykehead, New

Y Monkland Par.

William Young len, of Summerhouse, St. LaxAlexander Torence Farmer in Crookedstone

rance Par. Thomas Thomson in Backhersie

John Young
William Thorburn Taylor in Hattonknow Robert Young Taylor in Pirntacktar
John Turnbull in Eyeran, Kirknew tou Par.

« PreviousContinue »